Saturday Night’s Ladies Bracelet Final Preview

This Saturday Wentworth Park will be home to a terrific night of racing, headlined by the $25,000 Group 2 Evans & Son Jeweller Ladies Bracelet Final (520m).

The 2010 Ladies Bracelet Final features a star studded field of elite sprinters including the reigning AGRA  Australian Greyhound of the year Cindeen Shelby.

Trained by Kel Greenough, the daughter of Bombastic Shiraz is one of Australia’s most loved and respected racing bitches and has been in sizzling hot form of late winning her last four from five including her emphatic Bracelet heat win last Saturday.

In the qualifier, Victorian Cindeen Shelby blew away her competition winning by an incredible 15 ¾ lengths ahead of Navada Sunrise after a horror finish.

Coming into the straight National Penny disorganised the field when she made a mess of the turn and on the finish both Spanky and National Penny fell after colliding, Spanky badly injured in the fall.

Despite the carnage Cindeen Shelby lead beautifully all the way after jumping from box one, and she will again be wearing the red rug when she runs in the final.

The fastest heat winner from last week was Flash Of Light who coasted to a 9 ½ length win ahead of roughie La Voca.

The Mark Delbridge-trained black bitch won in a personal best time at the track and distance of 29.90 and has drawn box three on Saturday.

2009 Golden Easter Egg winner Dana Beatrice, however, boasts the fastest time here. The Rodney McDonald-trained champion ran a slick 29.70 back in April last year and had her latest win at Wentworth ahead of Arsonist on March 20.

The daughter of Collision has drawn box seven for Saturday night, a box she has one four from seven starts in.

In the heats Dana Beatrice was beaten by over five lengths by the Brett May-trained Daydream, who impressed many winning in the qualifier first-up after a two month spell. The lightly-raced youngster has had a brilliant start to her career already having won 11 of just 18 starts including her victory in the Group 1 National Futurity.

Drawn on the outside in box eight for the final, the brindle bitch by Bit Chili out of Stresa is aiming for her fifth consecutive win.

The 2010 Evans & Son Jeweller Ladies Bracelet is scheduled as race eight on the night’s cracker ten-event card and is due to jump at 9:57pm (NSW time).

2010 Ladies Bracelet Final Field & Box Draw

Box

Form

Dog

Trainer

Best Time (Track & Dist.)

1 3111 CINDEEN SHELBY Kel Greenough 29.77
2 1121 ASHBY DEVIL Warren Cunningham 30.24
3 2141 FLASH OF LIGHT Mark Delbridge 29.90
4 1132 JACKLIN BROWN John Boersma 30.20
5 5432 LA VOCA John Sweet 30.36
6 7412 NAVADA SUNRISE Tracey Bruce 29.97
7 3242 DANA BEATRICE Rodney McDonald 29.70
8 1111 DAYDREAM Brett May 30.04
Reserves:
9 3813 PAUA TO ERUPT Steven White 30.22
10 5153 NIMBASTIC Owen Langley 30.01