2010 Macro Meats Golden Easter Egg Heats – Final Fields & Box Draws

On Saturday night Wentworth Park will host the opening round of the premier event on the Australian greyhound racing calendar and the world’s richest free entry greyhound race, the illustrious $250, 000 Group 1 Macro Meats Golden Easter Egg (520m).

80 of the finest dogs from across the nation will fight it out in ten intense heats hoping to secure their spot in the semis.

All of the sprinting superstars are here including triple Group 1 winner Fedex coming off a recent win in the Temlee; classy Queensland chaser and Group 1 Perth Cup winner High Earner; one of the Easter Egg Prelude winners Ruff It; 2010 Adelaide Cup – Australian Cup double winner Dyna Lachlan; current Betfair NSW Greyhound of the Year Take The Kitty; Bulli Gold Plate champion Goodesy; Robert Britton’s talented Prankster and 2009 Australian Greyhound of the Year Cindeen Shelby just to name a few.

Below are the final fields and box draws for all ten heats.

Race 1 – Macro Meats Golden Easter Egg Heat 1 – 7:27pm

Box

Form

Dog

Trainer

Best Time T&D

1 4127 GALBA JACK John Maple 30.16
2 4116 FEDEX Jason Thompson
3 1214 OXLEY SPIRIT Andrew McLaren
4 1413 IT’S HAPPY OUR Robyn Goodwin 30.18
5 5275 NELLY BALE Andrea Dailly
6 1512 ARVO’S BREEZE Tina Womann
7 7116 REGENT DIAMOND Christine Robartson
8 4174 BIRTHDAY BOY Stephen Elsum 30.14
Reserves:
9 3114 FAST TORANA Gregory Lye 30.35
10 2344 CRISTALLE Ron Bell 30.14

Race 2 – Macro Meats Golden Easter Egg Heat 2 – 7:48pm

Box

Form

Dog

Trainer

Best Time T&D

1 4645 DEVINE ROAD Patrick Parrelii 29.97
2 4618 FOX HAND Richard Dean 30.14
3 1221 BANZAI PIPELINE Tony Brett
4 2124 TUIAKI Neville Brown 30.00
5 3552 SNOZZ Jason Mackay 29.91
6 2611 LOCHINVAR MARLOW Robert Smith 30.08
7 1651 FLASH OF LIGHT Mark Delbridge 29.90
8 1217 JOANNE MONELI D Hobby 29.76
Reserves:
9 1143 PUDDY MUDDLES Allan Manwarning 30.14
10 1611 MISS PERU Neil Staines 30.42

Race 3 – Macro Meats Golden Easter Egg Heat 3 – 8:07pm

Box

Form

Dog

Trainer

Best Time T&D

1 3615 BLITZEM BALE Steven Collins
2 1111 BANGER HARVEY Robert Britton 31.70
3 1443 ALLEN ZANDER Andrea Dailly
4 5121 ROBO RAPTOR Tony Brett 30.38
5 3731 OCTANE SHOW Darren McDonald 30.14
6 1554 REPEATED Julie Fletcher 29.84
7 3718 MATCHING OUTCOME Tina Womann 30.48
8 2123 EXCEL LIKE TIME Anthony Azzopardi 29.94
Reserves:
9 5637 JAI ALATION John Harris 30.04
10 6114 HILDA’S CHARM Mario Abela 30.35

Race 4 – Macro Meats Golden Easter Egg Heat 4 – 8:28pm

Box

Form

Dog

Trainer

Best Time T&D

1 6744 GAZMICK JAX Marie Burton 30.07
2 3141 PATCH UP JOB Nicholas Clifton 30.24
3 1222 ENRY WALT Garry Ennis
4 1512 FANCY MANDY Tracey Hurst 29.79
5 31X4 JEDD LION Raymond Webster 30.20
6 3411 SHREDDED CHEESE Jason Thompson
7 1811 HIGH EARNER Christine Robartson 29.82
8 5146 COHEN BALE Andrea Dailly
Reserve:
9 4812 ON PAROLE Adele Powell 30.52
Scratched:
DISINTERGRATE

Race 5 – Macro Meats Golden Easter Egg Heat 5 – 8:53pm

Box

Form

Dog

Trainer

Best Time T&D

1 3111 RUFF IT Tony Brett 30.10
2 2121 BOGIE BRAVE Jason MacKay 30.33
3 5117 DYNA LACHLAN Andrea Dailly 29.74
4 3323 FULL BLAST Anthony Medina 30.23
5 1118 OUR TOYMAN Jim Psaila
6 1243 DIRECT JOLIE Mark Arncliffe 30.16
7 1718 CERTAIN MAGIC Michael Abbott 30.15
8 2321 TAKE THE KITTY Kenneth Cheetham 29.75
Reserve:
9 1866 ARVO’S COUGAR Tina Womann
Scratched:
DROVER

Race 6 – Macro Meats Golden Easter Egg Heat 6 – 9:13pm

Box

Form

Dog

Trainer

Best Time T&D

1 4111 BOSTON BLACKIE Mario Pavlin 30.11
2 5246 BOGIE BOMBER Tony Brett 29.94
3 1611 SYDNIE ALLEN Andrea Dailly
4 1148 COSMIC RUMBLE Darren McDonald 29.64
5 1215 GOODESY John Finn 29.74
6 1222 CLARK NO EE Stephen Lambley 29.84
7 1781 TOPLINE DOOVEE Robert Britton
8 2113 MAGNIFIQUE Julie Fletcher 29.85
Reserves:
9 5451 EMO APPEAL John Harris 29.98
10 2651 DYNA FORTE Graeme Bate

Race 7 – Macro Meats Golden Easter Egg Heat 7 – 9:37pm

Box

Form

Dog

Trainer

Best Time T&D

1 1321 PRANKSTER Robert Britton 30.21
2 1872 CINDEEN SHELBY Kel Greenough 29.80
3 2121 VELOCITY REGINA Tony Brett
4 4125 LUKEKELY MAGIC Tracey Hurst 30.17
5 2127 TYSON MAGIC Michael Abbott 30.04
6 1114 YOUR SHOW JAKE Ashley Lamb 30.36
7 2134 ALLEN SHAUL Andrea Dailly
8 1241 PROVEN JETT Michael Carter 31.09
Reserves:
9 3716 MOONSHINE CADDIE Walter Lutiger 30.37
10 3227 NAUGHTY NICKI Adele Powell 30.44

Race 8 – Macro Meats Golden Easter Egg Heat 8 – 9:57pm

Box

Form

Dog

Trainer

Best Time T&D

1 3851 REAL FROSTY Mark Arncliffe 30.93
2 1311 DANA BEATRICE Rodney McDonald 29.70
3 5517 ARTHUR RITIS Darren Sultana 29.80
4 8123 ALLEN CHANG Andrea Dailly
5 4181 COSMIC CHIEF Darren Brown
6 1263 FENCE POST Albert Kennewell 30.63
7 1118 ARSONIST Heather Collins
8 1345 DENTAX BALE Brendan Wheeler 30.05
Reserves:
9 7173 SPIRAL GLORY Tina Woman 30.06
10 3561 ISO OCTANE Darren McDonald 30.19

Race 9 – Macro Meats Golden Easter Egg Heat 9 – 10:20pm

Box

Form

Dog

Trainer

Best Time T&D

1 3626 BOSS NUMBER ONE Clifford Clark 30.00
2 1122 FULL NOISE Peter Giles
3 7541 ACCOUNTS Christine Oldfield 29.97
4 1215 REDDY TO WHINE Jeffrey Jaeger 30.34
5 1215 SWIFT FANCY Neville Brown 29.95
6 2252 EAU SAUVAGE Michael Manuel 30.28
7 1542 HEATHER’S TIGER James Karamatic 30.42
8 1626 MANUEL BALE Andrea Dailly
Reserves:
9 1572 MYSTIC RUMBLE Stephen Kavanagh 30.44
10 6741 TADMORE BUCKSHOT Simon Ma 30.31

Race 10 – Macro Meats Golden Easter Egg Heat 10 – 10:42pm

Box

Form

Dog

Trainer

Best Time T&D

1 4214 NAVADA SUNRISE Tracey Bruce 29.97
2 266X DID I ENTERTAIN Robert Arnold 29.89
3 2114 JAMAICAN BOLT Peter Giles
4 61X6 BIT STRESSED Brett May 30.33
5 5218 DYNA OBELIA Andrea Dailly
6 1811 DEVINE RULER Patrick Parrelli 30.22
7 3212 PURE INSPIRATION Darren McDonald
8 1131 SHIRL’S MAGIC Mark Davidson 29.87
Reserves:
9 4273 SHIVER INSIDE Tina Womann 30.17
10 2225 MARCO MAN Elizabeth Bont 30.46